Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Attorney General's Office
Attorney General's Office>About Us>The Office>List of Law officers & State Attorneys

List of Law officers & State Attorneys

List of Law Officers and Attorneys as at 14 February 2020

 
 
State Counsel Cadre
  
DABEE Dheerendra Kumar
Solicitor General
RAMLOLL Rajeshsharma
Deputy Solicitor General
TOPSY-SONOO Ourveena Geereesha (Mrs)
Parliamentary Counsel
AUJAYEB Luchmyparsad
Assistant Solicitor General
GOORDYAL- CHITTOO Prameeta Devi Rasheela (Mrs)
Assistant Solicitor General
GREEN-JOKHOO Carol (Mrs)
Assistant Solicitor General
BEEKARRY-SUNASSEE Sulakshna (Mrs)
Acting Assistant Parliamentary Counsel
GAREEBOO Sooraya (Miss)
Assistant Parliamentary Counsel
JEAN LOUIS Yvan Caril
Principal State Counsel
SEETARAM Mooneeswur Seegobind Maha Rana Pratapsingh
Principal State Counsel
NAGHEE REDDY Kritananda
Principal State Counsel
RAMJEEAWON VARMA Priya Veedu (Mrs)
Principal State Counsel
DUNPUTH Purnima (Miss)
Principal State Counsel
REETOO Dinay
Principal State Counsel
OMBRASINE Annabelle Misha Odile (Miss)
Principal State Counsel
BEEHARRY Mahesh
Principal State Counsel
BEESOONDOYAL Diya (Miss)
Principal State Counsel
BHOGUN Mrs Meenakshi
Acting Principal State Counsel
JEEWA Mrs Najiyah Nuha
Acting Principal State Counsel
BHOYROO Mohamad Shakheel
Senior State Counsel
SOHAWON-ABDULLATIF Roshanharah Bibi Shameena (Mrs)
Senior State Counsel
SERVANSING-BHURUTH Chitra (Mrs)
Senior State Counsel
BIEFUN-DOORGA Varsha Devi (Mrs)
Senior State Counsel
ESSOP Zaynah Bibi (Miss)
Senior State Counsel
SAWOCK Bhavna (Miss)
Senior State Counsel
BALLUCK Mr Prithiviraj
Acting Senior State Counsel
RAWAT NEEROOA Mrs Uroossa
Acting Senior State Counsel
MAHERALLY Bibi Halemoon (Miss)
Acting Senior State Counsel
PILLAY-NABABSING Asha (Mrs)
Acting Senior State Counsel
DOMAH Kamlesh Kumari (Miss)
State Counsel
CAUNHYE Nader Ali
State Counsel (appointed Acting District Magistrate wef 01 June 2018)
ADEEN Hemant Varma
State Counsel
BOODHUN Kamal
State Counsel (appointed Acting District Magistrate wef 14 February 2020)
GIGABHOY SAUHOBOA Sulakshna (Mrs)
State Counsel
NAUGAH RAMDEWOR Neela (Mrs)
State Counsel
ANGOH LI YING PIN Marie Désirée Gaëlle (Mrs)
State Counsel (On Leave Without Pay)
ROHAMALLY Arun
State Counsel (appointed Acting District Magistrate wef 01 June 2018)
PUNCHU Prakashinee Devi (Miss)
State Counsel
CHINEAH Rishan
State Counsel (On Leave Without Pay)
PEM Nisha (Miss)
State Counsel
SUNGKUR DABY Asha Devi (Mrs)
State Counsel
DWARKA-DAVAY Karuna (Miss)
State Counsel
HAJEE ABDOULA-MAMODE ALLY Sanaa (Mrs)
State Counsel
ALIMOHAMED Mr Muhammad Yousuf
State Counsel
PUTCHAY Mr Kristyven Andy
State Counsel
FAUGOO BOOLELL Mrs Anji
 State Counsel
NUCKCHADY Miss Ashmi
 State Counsel
SUNKUR Miss Vidisha Vimi
State Counsel
Dr CASSAMALLY Miss Zeenat Bibi
State Counsel (appointed Acting District Magistrate wef 14 February 2020)
DABY Miss Durga Darshini Geetanjali
State Counsel
 
 
 
 

 

Legal Secretary Cadre
 
THANNOO Soonildutt
Chief Legal Secretary
THOMASOO Noel Antoine
Acting Legal Secretary
 
 
 
 
 State Attorney Cadre 
 
NIRSIMLOO Verna (Miss)
Chief State Attorney
CAMIAH Rasmi (Mrs)
Deputy Chief State Attorney
VYDELINGUM N. Rubina (Mrs)
Principal State Attorney
ANGAD Sureka (Miss)
Principal State Attorney
RAMDASS-BUNDHUN Eswaree (Mrs)
Senior State Attorney
MANIKARAN Doorgesh Kumar
 Senior State Attorney
RAMESSUR Kamni Devi (Miss)
 Senior State Attorney
OOGORAH Barkha Gupta (Mrs)
Senior State Attorney
MOHUN Aartee
State Attorney
SEENAUTH Miss Anatasiya Ramchurnovna
 State Attorney
GHOSE Miss Arveena Jyotsma
Temporary State Attorney
BABBOO Miss Preshita
Temporary State Attorney
CHOWRIMOOTOO Mr Jelend
Temporary State Attorney
 
 
Curator of Vacant Estates
 
LUTCHUMUN Ravindranathsingh
Curator of Vacant Estates