Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Attorney General's Office, Ministry of Justice, Human Rights and Institutional Reforms

List of Law officers & State Attorneys

​​List of Law Officers and Attorneys as at 28 February 2018
barblue.gif

 

DABEE Dheerendra Kumar, G.O.S.K, S.C Solicitor General
RAMLOLL Rajeshsharma, S.C Deputy Solicitor General
LAU YUK POON Mary Jane (Mrs) Ag Parliamentary Counsel
TOPSY-SONOO Ourveena Geereesha (Mrs) Assistant Solicitor General
AUJAYEB Luchmyparsad Assistant Solicitor General
CHITTOO Prameeta Devi (Mrs) Assistant Solicitor General
GREEN-JOKHOO Carol (Mrs)

Assistant Parliamentary Counsel

GAREEBOO Sooraya (Miss) Assistant Parliamentary Counsel
BEEKARRY-SUNASSEE Sulakshna (Miss) Ag Assistant Parliamentary Counsel

JEAN LOUIS Yvan Caril

Principal State Counsel

SEETARAM Mooneeswur Seegobind Maha Rana Pratapsingh

Principal State Counsel
NAGHEE REDDY Kritananda
Principal State Counsel

RAMJEEAWON VARMA Priya Veedu (Mrs)

Principal State Counsel
DUNPUTH Purnima (Miss) Principal State Counsel
REETOO Dinay Principal State Counsel
OMBRASINE Annabelle Misha Odile (Miss) Principal State Counsel
BEEHARRY Mahesh Principal State Counsel
BEESOONDOYAL Diya (Miss) Principal State Counsel
APPANNA Rishma Sabbi (Miss) Senior State Counsel (on Leave without Pay)
BHOYROO Mohamad Shakheel Senior State Counsel
SOHAWON-ABDULLATIFF Roshanharah Bibi Shameena (Mrs) Senior State Counsel
SERVANSING-BHURUTH Chitra (Mrs) Senior State Counsel

BIEFUN-DOORGA Varsha Devi (Mrs)

Senior State Counsel
ESSOP Zaynah Bibi (Miss)

Senior State Counsel

SAWOCK Bhavna (Miss)
Senior State Counsel
SEWPAL Divi (Mrs)
Senior State Counsel
MAHERALLY Bibi Halemoon (Miss) State Counsel
PILLAY-NABABSING Asha (Mrs) State Counsel
DOMAH Kamlesh Kumari (Miss) State Counsel
CAUNHYE Nader Ali State Counsel (Appointed Ag District Magistrate w.e.f 01 June 2018)
ADEEN Hemant Varma State Counsel
BOODHUN Kamal State Counsel
GIGABHOY SAUHOBOA Sulakshna (Mrs) State Counsel
NAUGAH RAMDEWOR Neela (Mrs) State Counsel
ANGOH - LI YING PIN Marie Désirée Gaëlle (Mrs)
State Counsel
ROHAMALLY Arun
 
State Counsel (Appointed Ag District Magistrate w.e.f 01 June 2018)

 PUNCHU Prakashinee Devi (Miss)

State Counsel
CHINEAH Rishan

State Counsel

PEM Nisha (Miss) State Counsel
SUNGKUR DABY Asha Devi (Mrs) State Counsel
DWARKA-DAVAY Karuna (Mrs) State Counsel
HAJEE ABDOULA-MAMODE ALLY Sanaa (Mrs) State Counsel
ALIMOHAMED Muhammad Yousuf Temporary State Counsel
PUTCHAY Krityven Andy Temporary State Counsel
FAUGOO Anji (Miss) Temporary State Counsel
NUCKCHADY Ashmi (Miss) Temporary State Counsel
SUNKUR Vidisha Vimi (Miss) Temporary State Counsel
CASSAMALLY Zeenat Bibi (Miss) Temporary State Counsel
DABY Durga Darshini Geetanjali (Miss) Temporary State Counsel

 
Legal Secretary Cadre
barblue.gif
THANNOO Soonildutt Ag Chief Legal Secretary
THOMASOO Noel Antoine

Assistant Legal Secretary


State Attorney Cadre
barblue.gif
NIRSIMLOO Verna (Miss) Chief State Attorney
CAMIAH Rasmi (Mrs) Deputy Chief State Attorney
VYDELINGUM N. Rubina (Mrs) Principal State Attorney
ANGAD Sureka (Miss) Principal State Attorney
RAMDASS-BUNDHUN Eswaree (Mrs) Senior State Attorney
MANIKARAN Doorgesh Kumar Senior State Attorney
RAMESSUR Kamni Devi (Miss) State Attorney
OOGORAH Barkha Gupta (Mrs)

State Attorney

MOHUN Aartee State Attorney
SEENAUTH Anatasiya Ramchurnovna
(Miss)
Temporary State Attorney

Curator of Vacant Estates
barblue.gif
 LUTCHUMUN Ravindranathsingh

 Attorney